Select State

LiveLighter Open Water Swims 2015/16 Calendar

PDF LiveLighter Open Water Swims 2015 - 2016 Calendar

LiveLighter OPEN WATER SWIMS 2015 -2016 CALENDAR

DATE EVENT VENUE TIME DISTANCE ORGANISERS FORMS AND RESULTS
Saturday 24 October Euroz North Cottesloe Cold Water Classic North Cottesloe Beach Check-in: 11:00am Start: 12:00 noon 1.6km plus 400m for nippers

North Cott Surf Club & Leukemia Foundation

Ceinwen Roberts 0415 221 774         Ben Unbehaun 08 9284 2626 manager@ncslsc.com

 
  Swimming WA OWS Series Round 1 Cottesloe Beach Check-in: 6-7.30am Briefing: 7:40am  500m  1.25km 2.5km      5km Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au  
Saturday 7 November Swimming WA OWS
Series Round 2
Busselton Check in: 6-7:30am Briefing: 7:40am 1.25km 2.5km      5km Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au  
Sunday 8 November            

LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #1 29th Lake Leschenaultia Open Water Swim/LiveLighter Novice Swim
           
Lake Leschenaultia,
Chidlow


Check-in: 8:30am
 Reg Close:
9:15 Briefing: 9:15am 400m Start: 9.45am 1600m Start: 10:15am

*Note changes of time


*1600m
400m Novice both freestlye


Maida Vale Masters                          Andrea Williams 0403 210 006 andreawilliams12@hotmail.com         Lynne Duncan 0417 997 556 duncan1320@bigpond.com
Event Results



Saturday 14
November

          
       
Swimming WA OWS
Series Round 3



City Beach



                    
Check-in:
6- 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am


       
1.25km
2.5km
5km
10km
           
Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au





Saturday 21 November
LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #2: BBB River Swim
Bicton Foreshore, Swan River
Check-in: 7:15am Briefing: 8:15am
*1.5km or *3km Solo

Melville Masters -           

Peter Maloney 0404819614

melvillemasters.bbb@gmail.com

http://melvillemarlins.myclub.org.au

 Entry Link

EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED PLEASE GO TO MELVILLE MASTERS WEBSITE FOR MORE INFORMATION

Tuesday 24
November




"Eat and Think Your Way
to Rottnest"





Department of Sport
and Recreation
246 Vincent St, Leederville



Start:
6:30pm





Presentation $10.00 per person
Perth City Swim Club - Jon Haines
0411 591 699
jhaines@iinet.net.au





Sunday 29 November



Swimming WA OWS
Series Round 4



Geraldton




Check-in:
6 - 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am


500m 1.25km
2.5km
5km


Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au





Saturday 5
December



39th Swim Thru Rottnest




Rottnest Island




Starts:
12:30 & 1:00pm



500m &1600m Solo



Cottesloe Crabs Winter Swim Club Inc
David Cummins
0419 468 230
race.organiser@swimthrurotto.com

www.swimthrurotto.com






Saturday 5 December Swimming WA OWS Series Round 5 Coogee Check-in: 6-7:30am Briefing: 7.40am  500m 1.25km 2.5km      5km       10km Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au  
Saturday 12
December


LiveLighter MSWA OWS Series Round #3 Freo Ports Swim Thru &
LiveLighter Novice Swim



South Beach, Fremantle



Check-in: 7:10am
Start: 8:30am Check web to confirm

1600m Solo & 400m Novice



Fremantle Masters -                               Alan de Lacy          0428 845 392
freoportsswimthru@gmail.com


Results Link




           

Sunday 13
December





       
Swimming WA OWS
Series Round 6
State Open Water Championships




Champion Lakes







Check-in:
            6-7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am




1.25km
2.5km
5km
10km
Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au

                       








Saturday 19
December (calendar misprint 17th is a Thursday not a Saturday)


TISLSC "Tower to Tower"
Swim Thru



Scarborough Beach to Trigg Beach



Start: 8:30am



1800m




Trigg Island SLSC - David Holt
0438 913 664
www.triggisland.com 


Results 

Results by age






LiveLighter OPEN WATER SWIMS 2015 -2016 CALENDAR

DATE EVENT  VENUE  TIME  DISTANCE  ORGANISER  FORMS AND RESULTS 
Saturday 2
January




Cottesloe Classic Mile 2016





Cottesloe Beach





Check-in: 7.00am Start: 8:30am first wave





1600m 





Cottesloe SLSC - Paul Gerrard
0422 561 891 CSLSC office 9383 4400
www.cottsurf.com



Masters Results

Results link         

 

Sunday 3
January



Swimming WA OWS Series Round 7


Albany




Check-in:
6-7:30am            Briefing: 7:40am

1.25km
2.5km
5km 


Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au






Saturday 9
January


Davey Real Estate Sunset Coast Swim 2016




Scarborough Beach 




Regos open: 7.00am      Start: 8:00am 5km Regos close: 8.15am 1km & 2km



1km
2km
5km


Scarboro SLSC - Jess Bunford  Jessica.bunford@scarboro.com.au        Blair Redfern clubcaptin@scarboro.com.au
 Entry Link
Sunday 10
January



Swimming WA OWS Series Round 8



 
Alkimos - Shorehaven



Check-in:          6 -7.30am Briefing: 7:40am 





500m, 1.25km 2.5km,      5km


Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Saturday 16 January Swimming WA OWS Series Round 9 Town Beach Mandurah 500m 1.25km 2.5km 5km 500m, 1.25km 2.5km      5km Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au
 
Sunday 17
January


LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #4 2016 Minara Resources
Swim Thru Perth 


Matilda Bay, Swan River 


Check-in:
7:30-8:30am
Briefing: 8:40am 
*4km Solo,
*1.6km Solo
& Teams 


Claremont Masters - Elena Nesci
info@swimthruperth.org
www.swimthruperth.org 


Results All


Sunday 24 January Swimming WA OWS Series Round 10  Bunbury Check-in: 6-7:30am Briefing:  7:40am 1.25km 2.5km      5km Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au
 
Tuesday 26
January


LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #5 Mandurah Masters Australia Day Ocean Swim

Doddi's Beach, Halls Head, Mandurah




Rego:
 7.30- 8:30am
Start: 9.00am

*2km Solo

Mandurah Masters -                            Wayne Cable 0427 005 524 
mhmannas@hotmail.com   http://mhmannas.tripod.com
                     

Results


Tuesday 26
January

   



Swimming WA OWS Series Round 11




                      
 
Sorrento Beach 






                       
Check-in:
6 - 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am
            
500m 1.25km, 2.5km,     5km,       10km







Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Sunday 31st January Swimming WA OWS Series Round 12 Rockingham Check-in:
6 - 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am
500m 1.25km, 2.5km,     5km       Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au  

Saturday 6 February


Swannie Ocean Classic 2016
Cottesloe to Swanbourne
Beaches 
Check-in run, SUP, board: 7.45am Check-in swim: 8:00am   2.2k run, swim, stand-up, paddle board Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC
Nick Hudson          oceanclassic@swannysurfclub.org.au
 
Sunday 7
February
 
2016 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series (BASS)
 
Swan River
 
Check-in:
6 - 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am 

500m  1.25km
2.5km
5km
10km  
 
Swimming Australia  - Samantha Noall 0408 911 581 info@aquaticsuperseries.com.au www.aquaticsuperseries.com.au
 
Saturday 13 February Swim Thru Leighton
Leighton Beach Start:
8:00am
1600m,
3200m
Fremantle SLSC - Terry Keating           9335 4359
fmslsc@fremantlesurfclub.com.au
 
 
Sunday 14
February


Busselton Jetty Swim 2016



Busselton Jetty, Beachfront & Foreshore



Start:
8:00am


3.6km Solo
& Relay Teams 

Busselton Allsports Inc/Busselton Jetty Swim - Max Higgins
info@busseltonjettyswim.org.au
www.busseltonjettyswim.org.au

 

Saturday 20
February


Swimming WA OWS Series Round 13




Doddi's Beach, Mandurah




Check-in:
6 - 7:30am
Briefing: 7:40am


1.25km, 2.5km,     5km



Swimming WA - 08 9328 4599 www.openwaterswimming.com.au  

Saturday 27
February

2016 Karma Rottnest Channel Swim 



Cottesloe Beach to
Rottnest Island 


Start:
5:45am (first swimmers)


19.7km Solo,
 Duo & Teams

Rottnest Channel Swim Association
Natalie Beevis 08 9389 4080
www.rottnestchannelswim.com.au 

 
Sunday 28 February 2016 Champions of the Channel Cottesloe Beach to
Rottnest Island 
Start: 6.00am (swimmers depart)  19.7km Solo,
 Duo & Teams
Rottnest Channel Swim Association
Natalie Beevis 08 9389 4080
www.rottnestchannelswim.com.au 

 
Saturday 5 March

33rd Barrett Bunbury
Swim Thru 

TBC

Start:
3:00pm

1600m
 

Bunbury Surf Club Old Boys
Errol Barrett - 9721 2783 (Wk)
abmt@barrettfunerals.com.au
Event Results
Sunday 13
March



LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #6 20th Anniversary
Jetty to Jetty Swim



John Graham Reserve,          Woodman Point, Coogee
 
Regos Open:
6:45am Start: 8:30am 750m Start: 8:40am 1500m



*750m
*1.5km



Cockburn Masters
Nick Wyatt 0407 224 480                      Peter Marr 0419 003 213 jettytojetty@cockburnmasters.org.au www.cockburnmasters.org.au
 Event Results

Saturday 19 March Port to Pub Swim  Leighton Beach to Rottnest Island Start: 6.00am 25km Elite Solo, 20km Solo Duo, Team of 4, Team of 6

Port to Pub Swim                              Ceinwen Roberts 0415 221 774            John Guilfoyle 0419 996 434 info@porttopub.com.au

 
Saturday 26 March  LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #7 Albany Masters 4km Harbour Swim  Princess Royal Harbour, Albany
Check-in: from 6.30am at Princes Royal SC Start:
8:00am
*4km Solo
  2km Duo
  1km Team
Masters Swimming Albany
Kaye Bolger
0417 174 957
busybiz@rainbowis.com.au
Event Results
Sunday 27 March SunSmart Southern Ocean Classic Mile Ocean Beach,
Denmark 
Start:
10:00am 
1.6km Denmark SLSC
Sue Dybing 0407 193 454
sdybing@westnet.com.au                George Mumford 0432 955 436 mumfg@wn.com.au
 
Saturday 2    April




LiveLighter MSWA Series Round #8 2016 LiveLighter  Masters State OWS (2000m)
MSWA MEMBERS ONLY




Coogee Beach 





Check-in
7:30-8:15am
Briefing:
8:30am 

*2000m
*1000m (non-championship event)



Masters Swimming WA
Sam Noall
 9381 3550 (office)
www.mswa.asn.au
Entry via on line registration


Event Results 2km

Event Results 1km


           

                       

Sunday 24    April Watermans to the Wall Watermans Bay/Sorrento Beach Regos: 7:00am Start: 8:00am 2.7km solo

Sorrento SLSC - Jess Bunford               0430 110 629 jessb91@hotmail.com

 
Saturday 30  April
SunSmart Busselton Festival of Triathlon Open Water Swim
Geographe Bay, Busselton
Start: TBC
1000m    500m  Triathlon WA - Ashleigh Davis           9443 9778 - events@wa.triathlon.org.au
 
Saturday 7     May
2016 First National Kimberley Lake Argyle Swim
Lake Argyle, Kununurra
Start: 8.00am
           

20km & 10km Solo, Duo & Quad

Lake Argyle Swim Inc - Glenn Taylor

mail@lakeargyleswim.com

www.lakeargyleswim.com

 

Saturday 19 November 2016 BOOK EARLY

 
Cocos Keeling Islands
Lagoon Swim 
 
Cocos Keeling Islands Lagoon
 
Start:
8:00am
 
8km Solo, Duo,
Quad, Novelty
 
Cocos Keeling Islands

Tourism Association

Dianne Evans

info@cocoskeelingislands.com.au

www.cocoskeelingislands.com.au

 

© 2016 Masters Swimming Western Australia | Powered bySports Technology Group